Menu

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY = OUR 100% PRIORITY.

You control what you see, hear and read.

Entrepreneurial Muslim is serious about making sure your details are kept private and confidential and we will do our utmost to guarantee this.

We really care about your data. It is a big trust. Allah is watching. We protect your personal info and we will never share it to any 3rd party.

By data I mean email address and your mobile number or any other sensitive info you share with us.

We want to honour and respect any request you have. So we’ll never spam or force you into any marketing. We only want to do permission based marketing where you are in control of what you see, hear and read.

In short that’s what GDPR means to us. So we are GDPR compliant and work with integrity. Entrepreneurial Muslim takes this serious Alhamdulilah.

So after researching, consulting my team and seeing what other lawyers plus legal teams have put forward here is our official EM Privacy statement for you to read.

PRIVACY POLICY

By reading this you accept and agree to the privacy policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are feel to click away and go elsewhere. We wish you all the best.

This Privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

This policy is valid from 25th May 2018 as the GDPR goes into full effect then.

Who We Are

We are an Online business with contacts across 1,000s of readers, followers and customers. So we use personal information on a daily basis in order to operation. Our use of personal information allows us to make better decisions, connect more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goals of ensuring more Muslims build an Online business. Your data privacy is incredibly important to us. We respect you and your data, we will not sell your data or email address to third parties.

We will do everything we can to keep your details and data private. The web is not 100% secure, but we will however do everything we can to keep your data private and have our own security support, Which enables us with regular security updates/ patches, passwords, firewalls, backups and robust security systems and procedures to try our best to keep your data away from any malicious activity.

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact us by:

Emailing [email protected]

Entrepreneurial Muslim Privacy Overview

How we collect information about you

Everything we do, we do to ensure that we can help individuals build a business online. We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive the best attention when you attend an event, or speak to us.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our activities through a form, register with us for an event, apply for a coaching call, sign up for free training, watch a webinar, apply for a job or give us feedback. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, or get in touch through the post, or in person.

When you visit our website or social media: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use “cookies” to help our site run effectively.  There are more details on the cookies and tracking methods used in our Cookie Policy.

We collect anonymous statistical information about our users’ systems and browsing habits using systems from our server logs, cookies and from search/analytics providers such as Google Analytics and Facebook page insights.

We use this information to personalise the way our website or marketing is presented when you experience to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and product for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

In addition, in accordance with common website practice, we will receive information about the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened.

Social Media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

We may use information held about you to provide you with news about service updates, things we think you might be interested in, or any changes to our work.

If you have signed up for job alerts /newsletters/business updates or subscriptions and want us to stop contacting you. No problem, you have options:

The quickest way to stop receiving a messages or subscription is click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email (this way we hold your details on a ‘suppression list’ to make sure you do not receive any more of these emails or newsletters).

Privacy Policy and GDPR

EM is committed to ensuring that your details are kept private and confidential and will do our utmost to guarantee this. In accordance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, we endeavour to provide our users with a safe, secure and confidential experience. All of the information that you provide will only be used for the purposes set forth herein.

You, EM User

Occasionally, further and more specific information about you might be needed, in instances where you might sign up for an event , a service or to purchase a product. These details might include your name, e-mail address, bank card details, telephone number, etc. We may use that information to make you aware of new products or services that may be of interest to you or to contact you regarding site changes. We may also ask you for other details about your interests, the goals you are interested in and more specific questions regarding the brand in order to provide you with the best possible EM experience.

General Information Disclosure

Our policy is to keep details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc private and confidential and do not disclose these details to outside parties, except when we are certain that the law requires it and without your consent. As indicated earlier, we may share aggregate information with our partner/s. In the case of you inputting your details into a co-branded registration page for an event or webinar or into a partner home page, your information becomes the property of both EM and the individual partner. EM is not responsible for the information that is received by the partner company. If you do not want us to use your information for direct marketing purposes, let us know and we will remove your name from our direct marketing database.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of visit of the website, subscribing to our service, posting material, participating in or within social media functions on our site/platforms, completing any surveys, requesting further services and when you report a problem with our site.

Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our site, we may automatically collect details of your visits including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Internet Provider addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our sponsors, affiliates or associates. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

Speed up your searches.          

Please note that our sponsors or associates may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Cookies

Entrepreneurial Muslim uses cookies

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer via your web browser when you visit any of the websites.   A cookie is used to store information about you for the next time you visit us; information like where you went on the site and what you did.  Cookie files help us to remember you when you next visit. We use cookies to recognise returning visitors and to deliver content specific to your interests.  We don’t use cookies to track people’s internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them that others could read. You cannot be identified personally as a result of the information we collect while you browse the site and we mainly examine browsing activity to monitor aggregated site traffic and analyse it. We may also provide anonymous statistics about users browsing activity to reputable third party vendors, but these will not include details that would allow the recipient to identify you.

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Google “control and delete cookies”

But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

IP Addresses

When you visit EM website, we may also log your IP address, a unique identifier for your connection at a point in time.

EM may also track the clicks made on emails sent to you to track the success of marketing campaigns.

Security and Passwords

In order to register for an event/webinar or other material with this site, you may need to use a user personal details and possibly add a password. You are solely responsible for the security and proper use of your details such as personal information or password, which should be kept confidential at all times and not disclosed to any other person. You must notify us immediately if you believe that someone else knows your details or if it may be used in an unauthorised way. We accept no liability for any unauthorised or improper use or disclosure of any password.

We highly recommend that you do not share your details, or user name with anyone. EM staff may ask for personal details if needed but will not ask for bank card details or passwords, so please be aware of this and do not give these details to anyone if requested. We also recommend that you regularly change your password and do not use the same password on multiple sites or on multiple online services to ensure best practice in web security and privacy of your personal details.

Social Media, registration and subscription

Sometimes you can can register with any initiative or other services at EM via your social media accounts such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. This is purely to make life easier for you and to potentially speed up your process. We are not interested in using your social accounts to look at your private life; we feel your private life should remain private!

Sharing your information with other organisations

As set out in the “Sending marketing communications” section above, we will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. You will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us. However we may disclose your information to third parties in connection with the other purposes set out in this policy.

Monitoring

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.

How we host and handle your data

We store your email info within Mailchimp which is GDPR compliant. For applications we use Wufoo which is 100% secure. For payments we use stripe which has high security. We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require.

Although we will take extensive steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via email and/or our website; any transmission is at your own risk. We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

In the event your personal information is transferred, stored or processed outside of our control, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely.

However we take steps to put in place suitable safeguards to protect your personal information when processed.

Managing your data

In all of our marketing and subscriptions you can unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe EM will then hold your details on an ‘unsubscribe list’ to ensure we do not send any more emails to that registered email address for the selected subscription.

If you are subscribed to more than one email subscription list, you can be unsubscribed from one, or all email lists. If you unsubscribe from one service, you will still be registered and receive email from the other services you are subscribed to.

EM gives you the right to object from receiving further correspondence from EM. On any subscription emails from EM there will be the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving any further email correspondence.

How we keep your information safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational controls in place to protect your personal details.  Our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that our people are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and partners.

If you use your credit or debit card to buy from us, buy something or make a booking online, we pass your card details securely to our payment processing partners. We do this in accordance with industry standards and do not store the details on our website.

However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including personal information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

How long will we keep your information?

EM will keep your personal information in respect of financial transactions for as long as we feel the need to. For accounting or marketing purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction).

If you request that we stop processing your personal information for the purpose of marketing we may in some instances need to add your details to a suppression file to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted.

In respect of other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by experts out there in our professional field.

Your rights [TERMS BETWEEN EM AND YOU]

Under UK data protection law, you have rights over personal information that we hold about you.

We’ve summarised these below:

Deletion

You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions, you have the right for this to be done.

It is important to understand the difference between a right to object / unsubscribe and a request for deletion. If you request deletion, we will remove any data we hold about you from our systems. This will also mean that we will remove you from our removal files.

If you are removed from our removal files, there is a risk that we may contact you again in the future if your details are re-added to our systems by a sales person who genuinely believes you may have a legitimate interest in the EM services. If you do not wish to receive correspondence from EM the future we recommend that you request a right to object / unsubscribe, as this will ensure that your details are always suppressed from receiving correspondence.

If you want us to delete your records, please email us (with the reference take me of mailing list) and we will handle your request within 28 days. We will keep your details on file for up to 6 years unless you request for this to be removed.

The difference between unsubscribe and deletion / removal. You can either unsubscribe or delete your details on request. If you unsubscribe, we will hold your details in a ‘suppression list’ to ensure you do not receive any future emails for a newsletter and so we can automatically manage your preferences on how we handle your data.

If we delete your details, this will be completed within 28 days, and we will completely delete/remove your records. So if you sign up for any services such as job alerts or newsletters in the future, we will no longer hold any of your preferences and these will have to be set up again. Deletion of records will be completed as quickly as possible. We say that this will take 28 days, to ensure your details are also removed from any database or server backups.

Request for Data Held

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed by EM and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

You may request that we send you all of the data we hold that relates to you. Please make your request in email, with a description of the information you wish to see, by emailing [email protected] We will process and respond to your request within 28 days.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected.  If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please provide us with details and we will investigate and, where applicable, correct any inaccuracies.

Right to restrict use of your personal information

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information in the following situations:  if some information we hold on you isn’t right; we’re not lawfully allowed to use it; you need us to retain your information in order for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or you believe your privacy rights outweigh our legitimate interests to use your information for a particular purpose and you have objected to us doing so.

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

Right to object to the use of your personal information

If we are processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests, you have a right to object to our use of your information.

If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for these purposes as soon as reasonably  possible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on Facebook  or by email to [email protected] We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Complaints

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we are using your personal information we’d like to hear about it. We appreciate the opportunity this feedback gives us to learn and improve.

Please contact the Founder of EM Aaqib Ahmed personally here if you want to address any issue: [email protected]

Privacy Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time on the EM Website or by contacting you directly. We are committed to informing you of any changes in our privacy policy.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear by posting any changes here so you are always aware of what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If at any time, you have questions or concerns about EM privacy pledge, please feel free to contact us.